How Much Does Car Detailing Cost in 2026?

Quick answer: Most drivers pay $150 to $300 for a full detail on a sedan and $220 to $400 for an SUV or truck. Premium packages can go above $500.

PackageSedan / CompactMid-Size / CrossoverFull-Size SUV / Truck
Basic wash & vacuum$30 – $60$50 – $80$70 – $100
Interior detail$90 – $140$110 – $160$140 – $250
Exterior detail$75 – $150$100 – $180$130 – $220
Full detail (interior + exterior)$150 – $280$180 – $300$220 – $400
Premium / showroom detail$300 – $450+$350 – $500+$400 – $650+

Why the range? Price depends on vehicle size, how dirty it is, and where you live. Detailers in coastal metros like New York or San Diego often charge 50–100% more than shops in the Midwest for the same service.


What’s Included in a Car Detail?

Not every “full detail” means the same thing. Here’s what a typical package covers.

Interior Detailing

  • Thorough vacuum of seats, carpets, floor mats, and trunk
  • Carpet and upholstery shampoo or steam cleaning
  • Stain spot treatment
  • Dashboard, console, door panels, and vents cleaned and dressed
  • Leather cleaning and conditioning
  • Interior windows and mirrors cleaned
  • Light odor treatment

Exterior Detailing

  • Hand wash and hand dry (no brushes)
  • Wheels, tires, and wheel wells deep-cleaned
  • Tire dressing
  • Clay bar treatment to remove bonded contaminants from paint
  • Wax or paint sealant for shine and protection
  • Exterior glass, trim, and door jambs cleaned

Basic vs. Standard vs. Premium

 BasicStandardPremium
Hand wash & dry✓✓✓
Interior vacuum & wipe-down✓✓✓
Wheels & tires✓✓✓
Wax or sealant—✓✓
Carpet & seat shampoo—✓✓
Leather conditioning—✓✓
Clay bar treatment——✓
Engine bay cleaning——✓
Light paint polish——✓

Always ask for a written list of what’s included. Two shops can both call it a “full detail” and do very different amounts of work.


Popular Add-Ons and What They Cost

Add-OnTypical Price
Pet hair removal$25 – $60
Odor elimination (incl. ozone treatment)$30 – $150
Engine bay cleaning$50 – $100
Headlight restoration$50 – $125
Clay bar treatment (stand-alone)$50 – $100
Fabric / upholstery protection$50 – $80
Paint correction (single-stage)$250 – $600
Ceramic coating$500 – $2,000+

Paint correction removes swirl marks and light scratches by machine-polishing the clear coat. Ceramic coating adds a hard protective layer that lasts about 2 to 5 years depending on the product. Both usually take one to two full days. If long-term protection is your goal, look for a paint protection service near you.


Mobile Detailing vs. Shop Detailing

Mobile detailers come to your home or office. For a mid-size SUV, average mobile prices in major US metros run roughly:

Mobile PackageAverage Price
Basic~$160
Standard~$280
Premium~$445

Some mobile detailers add a travel fee or set a minimum charge, so ask before booking.

Shop-based detailers are often a bit cheaper for the same work and have better equipment for paint correction and ceramic coating. Mobile is ideal for interior work and maintenance details when convenience matters most.


How Long Does a Car Detail Take?

ServiceTypical Time
Basic wash & vacuum~45 minutes
Interior detail (sedan)1.5 – 3 hours
Full detail (sedan)3 – 4 hours
Full detail (large SUV, heavy pet hair or stains)5+ hours
Paint correction or ceramic coating1 – 2 days

Is Car Detailing Worth It?

For most drivers, yes, especially in these situations:

  • Before selling or trading in. A clean, odor-free car makes a stronger first impression and can help you get a better offer.
  • After winter. Road salt and slush do real damage to paint and carpets.
  • Leased cars. A detail before turn-in can help you avoid excess wear charges.
  • Pets or kids. Hair, crumbs, and spills build up faster than a quick vacuum can handle.

A good rhythm for most people is a full detail every 3 to 6 months, with regular washes in between. Not sure which kind of wash to use between details? Read our comparison: Automatic vs. Manual Car Wash: Which One Actually Cleans Better? For quick weekly cleans, an express car wash is usually enough.


How to Save Money on Car Detailing

  • Choose a package instead of à la carte. Bundles are typically 10–15% cheaper than booking each service separately.
  • Keep the car reasonably clean. Heavy pet hair, sand, or stains often trigger extra charges.
  • Book off-peak. Weekdays and winter months are usually less busy, and some shops offer discounts then.
  • Skip what you don’t need. If you only need the cabin cleaned, an interior-only detail costs far less than a full one.
  • Compare a few local shops. Prices for the same work can vary widely within one city.

How to Choose a Good Detailer

  • Check recent customer reviews and before-and-after photos
  • Ask for a written list of what’s included in each package
  • Confirm the price for your vehicle size up front
  • Ask which products they use, especially for leather and paint
  • For ceramic coating, ask about the warranty and recommended maintenance

You can find professional car detailing services and compare local shops in New York, San Diego, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Kansas City, Providence, and many more cities.


Bottom Line

A full car detail costs $150–$300 for most sedans and $220–$400 for SUVs and trucks in 2026. Add-ons like paint correction and ceramic coating can raise the total significantly, but they also give you protection that lasts for years.

Whatever your budget, knowing exactly what’s included is the best way to make sure you get your money’s worth.

Ready to book? Find top-rated auto detailing services near you →


Nearest Car Wash helps drivers find trusted local car washes and detailing shops. Browse listings, compare services, and read real customer reviews before you go.